Privacy Policies – HUMANIC GLOBAL SOLUTIONS

HUMANIC GLOBAL SOLUTIONS complies with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the US Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from European Union and Switzerland to the United States, respectively. HUMANIC GLOBAL SOLUTIONS certified that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles of Notice, Choice, Accountability for Onward Transfer, Security, Data Integrity and Purpose Limitation, Access, and Recourse, Enforcement and Liability.   If there is any conflict between the policies in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification page, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/

HUMANIC GLOBAL SOLUTIONS has further committed to cooperate with the panel established by the EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) with regard to unresolved Privacy Shield complaints concerning human resources data transferred from the EU and Switzerland in the context of the employment relationship.

HUMANIC GLOBAL SOLUTIONS is subject to the investigatory and enforcement authority of the United States Federal Trade Commission (FTC).

HUMANIC GLOBAL SOLUTIONS believes in protecting your privacy. When we collect personal information from you on our website, we follow the privacy principles of the EU-US PRIVACY SHIELD Framework and the Swiss-US Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use and retention of personal data from the European Union.   These are our promises to you:

  1. We collect your personal information on the contact us page that consists of your name and email address, we will only use this information to contact you in response to any questions or inquiries you submit to us.

  2. The only personal information that you are required to enter on the site is your email address and your name. This will allow us to respond to any questions or inquiries you submit to us.

  3. We’ll collect only as much personal information as we need for specific, identified purposes, and we won’t use it for other purposes without obtaining your consent.

  4. We’ll keep your personal information only as long as we need it for the purposes for which we collected it, or as permitted by law.

  5. We take appropriate steps to make sure the personal information in our records is accurate.

  6. We acknowledge the individual’s right to access their personal information. We provide ways for you to access your personal information, as required by law, so you can review and correct inaccuracies. You can change your information at any time by going to the My Account page.  You are also able to retake any of the assessments on the site to alter your feedback results.

  7. We’ll take appropriate physical, technical, and organizational measures to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration, and destruction.

  8. Except as described in this policy, we won’t share your personal information with third parties without your consent. If our business model should change in the future, we will notify you and provide you with opt-out choice regarding the sharing of your personal information.

  9. International Transfer. If we transfer your personal information to another country, we’ll take appropriate measures to protect your privacy and the personal information we transfer.

  10. We’ll regularly review how we’re meeting these privacy promises, and we’ll provide an independent way to resolve complaints about our privacy practices. The enforcement is the FTC, the Department of Transportation or another U.S. authorized statutory body.

  11. HUMANIC GLOBAL SOLUTIONS may be required to disclose an individual’s personal information in response to a lawful request by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

  12. HUMANIC GLOBAL SOLUTIONS may be liable for the appropriate transfer of personal data with third parties.

 PRIVACY SHIELD FRAMEWORKS

Although not used for data transfers as of July 16th 2020, HUMANIC GLOBAL SOLUTIONS still complies with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the US Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from European Union member countries and Switzerland. HUMANIC GLOBAL SOLUTIONS certified that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles of Notice, Choice, Accountability for Onward Transfer, Security, Data Integrity and Purpose Limitation, Access, and Recourse, Enforcement and Liability. If there is any conflict between the policies in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification page, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/

Our accountability for personal data that we receive in the United States under the Privacy Shield and subsequently transfer to a third party is described in the Privacy Shield Principles. In particular, we remain responsible and liable under the Privacy Shield Principles if third-party agents that it engages to process personal data on its behalf do so in a manner inconsistent with the Principles, unless we prove that we are not responsible for the event giving rise to the damage.

 

 

In compliance with the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Principles, HUMANIC GLOBAL SOLUTIONS commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your personal information. European Union or Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding this privacy policy should first contact HUMANIC GLOBAL SOLUTIONS at:

 

Annette Messler

13423 Blanco Rd. #977 San Antonio, TX 78216-2187

amessler@Humanic.com                     

732-737-8277

   

HUMANIC GLOBAL SOLUTIONS has further committed to refer unresolved privacy complaints under the EU-US  and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Principles to BBB EU PRIVACY SHIELD, a non-profit alternative dispute resolution provider located in the United States and operated by the Council of Better Business Bureaus. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint, or if your complaint is not satisfactorily addressed, please visit www.bbb.org/EU-privacy-shield/for-eu-consumers/ for more information and to file a complaint.

      

If your complaint is not satisfactorily addressed, and your inquiry or complaint involves human resource data, you may have your complaint considered by an independent recourse mechanism: for EU/EEA Data Subjects, a panel established by the EU data protection authorities (“DPA Panel”), and for Swiss Data Subjects, the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (“FDPIC”). To do so, you should contact the state or national data protection or labor authority in the jurisdiction where you work.  HUMANIC GLOBAL SOLUTIONS agrees to cooperate with the relevant national DPAs and to comply with the decisions of the DPA Panel and the FDPIC.

Please note that if your complaint is not resolved through these channels, under limited circumstances, a binding arbitration option may be available before a Privacy Shield Panel.            

 

SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION:

We will share your personal information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this privacy statement.

Service Providers

We may provide your personal information to companies that provide services to help us with our business activities such as processing your payments. These companies are authorized to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services to us.

Legal

We may also disclose your personal information as required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena, bankruptcy proceedings, or similar legal process when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request.

If HUMANIC GLOBAL SOLUTIONS is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our website, of any change in ownership, uses of your personal information, and choices you may have regarding your personal information. We will only disclose your personal information to any other third party with your prior consent.

OPT-OUT PREFERENCES:

If you no longer want to receive content-related emails from us, you may opt out of receiving such emails by clicking the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any content email that you receive from us.

If you are having difficulty unsubscribing from our content emails using the above methods, please contact us directly at the email amessler@humanic.com.

EXERCISING YOUR RIGHTS:

You may submit a request for access (i.e. request information on personal data collected, used, disclosed or processed by Humanic), as well as a request for integration, rectification, or erasure, or object to our processing of your personal data. Upon request, Humanic) will provide you with information about whether we hold any of your personal information. Furthermore, you may also be able to exercise the following rights to restrict processing, data portability, and lodge a complaint with a data protection authority.

If you prefer that the processing of your personal data is carried out solely by means of traditional contact methods, you may object to the processing of your personal data by means of automated contact methods.

In order to exercise your rights above and/or submit inquiries or complaints with regard to our processing of your personal data, you may send a request to Humanic by writing to this email address amessler@Humanic.com. We will respond to your request within thirty (30) days.

 

SECURITY

The security of your personal information is important to us.

We follow generally accepted security standards and we have adopted commercially reasonable security measures to protect your personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, or unauthorized disclosure or access. We may use third-party products and services to secure or store your information. For more information on where we store and how we secure your information, please see our compliance and security page.

By using the Services or providing personal information to us, you agree that we can communicate with you electronically regarding security, privacy, and administrative issues relating to your use of the Services. Depending on where you live, you may have a legal right to receive written notice of a data privacy or security breach. If you have any reason to believe that your interactions with the Services are no longer secure, please notify us immediately at amessler@Humanic.com.

If you have any questions about the security of your personal information, you can contact us at amessler@Humanic.com

 

HOW LONG WE KEEP INFORMATION:

How long we keep the information we collect about you depends on the type of information, as described in further detail below.  After such time, we will either delete or anonymize your information or, if this is not possible (for example, because the information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your information and isolate it from any further use until deletion is possible. 

Account information: We retain your account information for as long as your account is active and a reasonable period thereafter in case you decide to re-activate the Services.  We also retain some of your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, to resolve disputes, to enforce our agreements, to support business operations, and to continue to develop and improve our Services. Where we retain information for Service improvement and development, we take steps to eliminate information that directly identifies you, and we only use the information to uncover collective insights about the use of our Services, not to specifically analyze personal characteristics about you. 

Information you share on the Services: If your account is deactivated or disabled, some of your information and the content you have provided will remain in order to allow your team members or other users to make full use of the Services. 

Managed accounts: If the Services are made available to you through an organization (e.g., your employer), we retain your information as long as required by the administrator of your account.

Marketing information: If you have elected to receive marketing emails from us, we retain information about your marketing preferences for a reasonable period of time from the date you last expressed interest in our Services, such as when you last opened an email from us or ceased using your Humanic account.  We retain information derived from cookies and other tracking technologies for a reasonable period of time from the date such information was created.

 

DISCLOSURES SPECIFIC TO THE FIDUCIAPLATFORM/SERVICE:

The use of information collected through our service shall be limited to the purpose of providing the service for which the Client has engaged Humanic. Humanic collects information under the direction of its Clients and has no direct relationship with the individuals whose personal data it processes. We may transfer personal information to companies that help us provide our service. Transfers to subsequent third parties are covered by the service agreements with our Clients.

We will retain personal data we process on behalf of our Clients for as long as needed to provide services to our Client. Humanic will retain this personal information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information may include Internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and/or clickstream data.

We also use cookies to enable your session on our platform and facilitate required functionality. In addition, we use cookies for tracking session information which we use for aggregate reporting to help us improve our product and report on overall site usage statistics.

We do not link this automatically collected data to other information we collect about you.

 

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

In several of our learning resources, we may occasionally include links to third-party websites. No data is transferred when you connect to these external sites, and they are provided solely to enhance your learning experience, should you desire to explore additional information not provided by our site. Please pay attention when you connect to these websites and read their terms and conditions of use and privacy policies carefully. We do not control or monitor such websites or their web content. This Privacy Statement does not apply to any third-party websites and we will are not responsible for the content, privacy policies, or processing of your Personal data while you are visiting any third-party websites.

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY:

We reserve the right to amend all or part of our Privacy Statements from time to time. The version published on the Sites is the version currently in force. Changes to our Privacy Statements are communicated by placing a notice on the Sites stating “Revised Privacy Statement(s).” Changes to our Privacy Statements will be effective immediately once published on the Sites unless otherwise noted. Your use of the Sites following any amendments indicates your consent to the practices described in the revised Privacy Statements. If we make any material changes we will notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on this website prior to the change becoming effective. We invite you to periodically review our Privacy Statements to be informed of any relevant changes, especially before providing any data to us

Privacy Policies – HUMANIC GLOBAL SOLUTIONS